School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Fires. On the 20th of September 1920, there were four public houses and nine private houses burned. On the same night Messrs Deeds Templer & Co. Hosiery factory was burned also. These outrages were committed by the Black and Tans. Mr James Lawless and Mr John Gibbons were shot dead R.I.P. It was a terrible sight the next morning to see the two unfortunate men lying dead and riddled with bullets and bayonet marks, to see the lovely houses and factory burnt to the ground. It was a a sad sight for a long time afterwards to see the people terrified running from their homes to seek shelter in the country in haybarns or any other places they could find some shelter.

In 1919 the big Flu raged in Balbriggan. Many of the people both young and old died. In 1911 there was an outbreak of Diptheria in Balbriggan. Several children died. All the schools were closed. Any homes that were affected by the disease were isolated. Members of the families had to take lodgings elsewhere. If not they would not be allowed to work. Every precaution was taken to prevent the disease from spreading.

Sad burning fatality at Balbriggan. On the 1st February 1930 a very sad tragedy occurred at the Market Green Balbriggan. There came people to camp there. They lived in a caravan, the father mother and two children. The father was a tinsmith by trade. The
    Chris Kiernan
    Mr T. Kiernan