School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Old Crafts
    As Balscadden was always a fruit growing district, fruit baskets were always wanted, As the fruit years ago was sent by cart to Dublin. The men around here were always handy at any work like thatching and basket making. The basket were made from sally rods that grew plentifully in the old Churchyard. They were interwooven and tied with wax-ends. They bend easily and will not break. They were made in the shape of a creel or cleevan, and in the Winter time these cleevans were used for bird catching.
    Every farmer made his own whips. He got strips of leather and plaited them together. He fastened his plait on to a stick by means of wax-ends. Wax-ends were made by putting a number of strands of hemp together and putting them through a ball of wax. it was impossible to break these. A Mr Tommy Howard here made a fiddle, also a pack of playing cards. He printed the pictures and numbers on them. He made the
    Jane Larkin