School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. Old Schools
    In old times there was a night school held at commons on the Green. The old building is now a stable, is still called the school house. The teacher was a Thomas Cannon and he could only teach reading and writing. He charged 4d per week of 6 nights. There were only three families educated here, namely the McGuires, Byrnes and McCourts of Tobersool. Next there was a mud school on the Commons and Mr and Mrs John Brown taught there. Miss Tiernan afterwards had a “boarding” school on the “Green”. The teachers were locals. Most of the work was done on slates. Little is known locally of these old schools. As the scholars who were taught there are dead years ago. The field where the mud school was is still called the school “Garden”. In the present school the names of the teachers from the time the school was built up to the present are-.
        1. buildings
    Mary Carey