School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. I heard the following tale from Mr Lynch here who remembers hearing his mother tell of the big wind of 1839 Balscadden village suffered a good deal during that night and people had narrow escapes. There substantial wall in the street here. And it was exposed to the full fury of the wind. A great noise was heard above the sound of the gale and people wondered what had happened. In the morning it was seen that this strong wall was blown down and fell with great force all over the road. It brought with it two large trees blown down, roots and all and barely missed a house on the opposite side. Had they struck the house ten people would have being buried in the ruins. During the gale of February 1903 Gormanstown wood was stripped of hundreds of trees and the trunks of them are still lying where they fell.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie Langan