School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Famous local Runner.
    There is a story told in this village about a man named Francis Maguire who lived here some twenty years ago. He lived to the age of eighty years and was an example to the parish for his many good qualities.
    He loved to recite one experience he had while out hunting one day. The dogs started a car about a mile form here and coursed it through many fields with this man in pursuit all the time. The hare could not escape, and the dogs became tired as the chase continued. Fearing he would lose the hare and ancious to be a hero, Mr. Maguire continued by himself to chase the hare, and after a great sprint through the Church field, he succeeded in grabbing the hare by a leg and eventually captured it alive. Needless to say, the local people talked about this feat, and to the present day, many young
    May Russell