School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

"Tall Yarns." 24th February 1933
    During the last big snow fall and many days after it the people had many narrow escapes from death when trying to reach their homes, stock on the land, or visiting the churches on the following Sundays. One local man was snow bound about three miles form home, and when he set out as he thought with safety, he had many terrifying experiences. The snow was so deep around here that nothing was visible and he only guessed wirer his home lay by taking a straight line for the Mourrie Mts.
    At one place he stumbled over some wires and on looking. the cause of his stumble, he was surprised to see that he caught his feet in the telegraph wires stretching along the road. Proceeding further the thought he should be near his house, when suddenly his leg went down into what appeared
    May Russell