School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Weeds
    Sun-spurge is a common weed of arable land, It grows on Alotments and wayside throughout Ireland. It contains an acrid milky juice, sometimes recommended as a cure for warts. The Arrowhead which flowers in Summer. It is to be found slowly moving streams spring direct from the root. The colour of the Arrowhead is white and red in the middle. The Butterbur occurs by streams and low-lying meadows where there is a continual supply of abundent moisture. Its flowers appear in Spring. Butterbur has small red flowers. The Goldilocks is not uncommon in woodlands and hedge banks, and is often called Woodfoot. It is yellow like the rock-rose. Chicken-weed grows in gardens and fields that re not tilled. It has small white flowers. It cralls over the ground and gathers on the frills where he potatoes are and smuthers the buds.
    Julia McFadden 27th April 1938
    Julia Mac Fadden