School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. There are many low lying parts around Balscadden and when heavy rain falls for a time, many places become flooded and sometimes the people cannot travel over fields or roads. The old people remember many such floodings but the worst in memory occurred about forty years ago. It rained constantly for forty-eight hours, and as the rivers and ditches were full at the time the rain water spred over the fields and roads for miles. It happen n the month of January and the floods did not recede for about six weeks. Many people had great difficulty in getting to the town for food. It was very dangerous to cross the fields as there was the danger of walking into the deep ditches and being drowned. Long poles were used to test the depth of the water in places and even little flat bottomed boats were used to carry home the food. People lost great numbers of cattle, sheep and fowl. And the land could not be ploughed until late in March.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Julia Mac Fadden