School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

A funny Story.
    Long ago around this district there was a man who was very fond of playing cards. He used to go to his neighbours houses for a game of cards. His house was in the middle of a field, and he had to cross a stiles to get to the road.
    When he got married he got tired of staying home he wanted to go to the neighbours houses for a game of cards. But his wife did not want him to go, so one night when she thought he would be coming home. She got a white sheet, and she put it on her. Then she went to the stile where he had to cross she sat there until she heard him coming singing. When he came to the stile she let a yell out of her. And he said who is that the devil she said. That is all right. I thought it was Biddie coming to see me.
    Annie Gorman.
    Annie Gorman