School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

William Smyth.
    There are the ruins of an old Water mill, on the borders of county Meath, called Legdorey, formerly owned by the Bylaws, who gave employment to a number of men and boy's. One boy came there and remained there till man-hood. His name was William Smyth. He wore a large frock coat one time that got him the name of Split the Wind. He was very cross and the boys always played trick's on him. One day he was visiting a neighbour house and three boys put the Donkey inside Jameson's field and put the shafts of the car through the gate and yoked the donkey to the car out side. When W Smyth came out he was going to get a saw to cut off the Shaft and he wanted to know how the donkey got in. Another time he lost Mrs Smyth off the car coming from Balbriggan. Several tales are told of his queer ways, he died at Closk??? about twenty years ago.
    Annie Gorman