School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Churning
    Churning is a very important thing around this district. There are two kinds of churns a machine churn and a dash churn. The machine churn is the easier churn to work. When you put the milk into it you have to turn a handle for about one hour. Then you take the butter off the milk and you put it into a wooden dish, used for making butter. The way to make butter is first you get boiling water and you pour it over the butter, then you put salt on it, next you get two butter pats and you mix it together until the salt goes through it. Then you take it our of the dash and put it into pounds. The churn its about three feet high and one and a half feet wide There is a hole in the lid to let the handle move up and down. The dash churn is the old fashion way of churning, and it is a very laborious way.
    Annie Costello St VI
    Annie Costello