School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Local Games
    The children around this district have different games to play every season. In Spring the girls play skipping to war themselves. They get a top and one girl gets a hold of each end of it, they must bring the rope over the head and under the feet, then you must jump so as to let the rope go under the feet. Another game is four corners, four girls have to stand facing one another, another girl has to stand in the middle, the other girls try to change corners without letting the girl in the middle get into their corners Children have great fun playing blind-man's bluff. One of the children is blind-folded and she tries to catch the children without seeing them. In Summer the children go to the sea and enjoy themselves bathing in the sea and building sand castles with their little buckets and spades. This is another game children love playing. One girl is blind-folded and a crow of children gather round her and say "Frog in the well and can't get out "In the Winter the boys and girls play Skating on the Ice, and throwing snowballs at one another.
    Neta Flood