School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. Travelling Folk
    Balscadden is visited frequently by the travelling folk who are commonly called "tinkers". Flemington lane is a favourite camping place for them and the neighbours have no objections to their tents as they never interfere with any person's property. Another camping spot is near Gruagha lane. This camp often lasts for months, and it is wonderful how they manage to live during the cold weather. Small semi-circular tents are erected in the broad dry ditches under a thick hedge and carts are placed around so as to shelter the tent from the wind and rain. The cooking is done in the open and it is wonderful how the tinkers build up their stick fires and boil their kettle's the neighbours give a little milk and help in many ways to make the children comfortable. Another well known camping place is at Tubbersoot. The life is the same at every place. The Tinkers work hard at making tin cans and reparing pots and other utensils for the neighbours
      1. people by social grouping
    Neta Flood