School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. Up to about thirty years ago, bicycles we unknown in this district, and men had to walk long distances to their work, markets and fairs. It is often re-told here how the men walked from Balscadden to Drogheda every morning and be there at seven o clock to start work at building the big bridge (G. N. R.) over the Boyne. When work was over in the evening, the workers had to walk home to Balscadden. The distance each way was eleven miles making twenty-two miles walk each day in addition to the hard work. Some of those men were very strong and it was a common sight to see a man carrying a bag of cement under each arm a distance of fifty yards. Walking to Bellewstown races, seven miles was nothing to talk about, and even walking to Dublin a distance of twenty five miles was common enough up to thirty years ago. One local man went to Baldoyle to look for work
    Neta Flood