School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. The most common games played around this district in Spring are skipping, skipping is played by bringing the rope over the head and round the feet then you jump to let the rope under your feet and bring it round the same way again without stopping. Another game that girls play is blind-mans-buff. Blind-mans-buff is played in spring also, to play this game one person is blind-folded and she tries to catch some of the others, whoever is caught first is then blindfolded and so on. The boys spin tops and shoot marbles. In Summer the girls chain daisies, to chain daisies you must put a little cut on the stalk of the daisy. Then you get another daisy and put the stalk of the second flower into the little cut, this is to be done until you make a chain. Another game is four corner fool. Four girls stand in four corners and one in the middle, the girls try to change corners without letting the fool get into their corners. In Winter the girls play hide and go seek; to play this game all the girls go to hide and one seeks them.
    Eileen Finn