School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. Potatoes are set at the end of March and early in April. The seeds are picked in February and put in boxes for sprouting or spread out in a loft where there is plenty of light. The soil is then tilled by ploughing and harrowing it, then made into drills. The potatoes have to be cut but there must be an eye on each. The potatoes are set about a foot apart and a shake of artificial manure added to start them growing, they are then covered lightly with soil and left until the potatoes tops are well over the ground then more soil is added. When Autumn comes they are dug up picked and pitted. Alcohol and starch are made from potatoes. The names of the potatoes around this district are British Queen, Kerr's, War Hawk and Shamrocks.
    Eileen Finn