School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. The most dangerous part of the sea-shore along this coast is just opposite Balscadden. There are dangerous reefs of rocks which are covered at high tide. The following ship wreck occured within living memory of the older people here. Wreck of the Sarah of Runcorn 1874. This occured in the month of February as this schooner was bound from England to Balbriggan with a cargo of coal. There were only two of a crew. She was seen to be drifting on to rocks as cargy and the life-boat put out from Skerries to try and save the men on board. The skipper was killed on board by the fall of a mast and the other man was drowned before the life-boat arrived. The greatest tragedy was to follow. The twelve Skerries coastguards were also drowned. This crew had some Balbriggan men in it. It is one of the worst sea tragedies within living memory. The Skerries coastguards are buried in Holmpatrick cemetary.
    James Donnelly
    Clonard Street, Co. Dublin