School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    was at the door seeking alms and she replied let him go out of that, we are too busy too give him attention" and the beggar went to a neighbouring house where he was treated most kindly and given meals and money and he told the people there that he went to a nearby house and was told that they were boo busy to attend to him as they were preparing for the arrival of a great man, but he said - I am a greater man than he they are preparing for - and as he spoke he removed the old beggars clothes he wore, and wo had they in the midst but "Jesus.
    Another story is told of the "Robin playing an important part int he sacred life of Jesus. When Jesus was been crucified on the Cross at Mount Calvary a robit lit on the cross beside Jesus and in his vain effort to remove the thorns from Our Lords head a drop of blood fell on the robins breast and ever afterwards the robin was know as Robin Redbreast.
    Kevin Whyte
    Dermotstown, Co. Dublin