School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    firewood in the fields. As he was gathering the firewood a man saw him, and caught him thinking he was a Leipreachan with the little red-coat.
    The man asked him where would he find a crock of gold, and the little man said he was no Leipreachain and that his wife was waiting at home for him. The man did not believe him, and he brought him home to his house and locked him up in a room for three days, and the told all the people he had a Leipreachain at home.
    At last it came to the ears of his wife. His wife went to the mans house, and asked him if he had seen a little man with a red coat. The man said he had a Leipreachan and he showed to her "Ah," siad the woman you heartless wretch you caught to kidnap my little husband.
    Joseph Casey
    Over 13