School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. The Irish people are noted all over the world for there great wit and humour. Therfore many of the old stories told by the Irish people are full of humour.
    In every locality in Ireland many funny stories are related. Now I have heard many funny stories told to me by people in my own locality. To day I am going one of those funny tales.
    As the story relates. "Once upon a time there was a poor man and his wife. The lived in an old clay-house and they had to beg for living.
    The man used wear an old red coat and he was very very small. One day when they were after coming home, the fire was out, and the little man had to go out and gather
    Joseph Casey
    Over 13