School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. "Before all lands in east or west
    I love my native land the best"
    In the above lines we find that everyone loves his native land. Even the "savage" loves his native shore. But to day I am going to talk about my native district the place I first opened my eyes.
    The school district simply means the land around the school a radius of five miles. Under the "Poor Law" the district in Ring R, S is situated in Balrothery.
    But to day I am going to speak about my native district which is situated in Ring Commons.
    According to the "land system areas of bog was divided which the tenants took over and put there cattle and horses on it and therefore it was called the "Commons." Some people call the place "Rinn" which means part of elevated part of the land on one side of the Bog. Sometimes it is commonly called the bog.
    Although you might think the land very marshy some of it is very good and fertile. To the east there is a long strait of marshy land but to the west
    Alice Casey
    Dermotstown, Co. Dublin