School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    is made up of clay, the fire is situated in the centre of the end wall, the windows are small having four little panes of glass and opens like a door. The door was in two halves so that they could have the top half open and the bottom half closed to keep in children, over the room is aloft on which hand-implements are kept, the front of the chimney was built with sallies and mortar but were dangerous if the chimney went on fire.
    Those houses were quite comfortable but some were unfit for human habitation the houses were built in remote places. The houses now a days are built of cement and roofed with red tiles the floors are boarded and are very comfortable and stylish, so you see the old people had different ways and customs to what we have now.
    The fire grate is situated at the gable end and consists of four iron bars and firewood is put in behind it, and the hob is made of mud the people thatched their own houses with wheaten straw and sometimes oaten straw which they produced themselves. But the
        1. buildings
    Kevin White