School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    famous Church and Round Tower is in Swords, built by St Colmcille. But it is not known who built the churches in the school district.
    "The names of their founders have vanished in the gloom"
    Like the dry branch int he fire or the body in the tomb.
    Hollywood is a very ancient ruin. It was a Catholic Church where mass used be said. It was knocked down by Cromwell and his soldiers. Situated around the church is a Catholic burial ground. One of the walls of the Church is standing yet.
    Balrothery Church was the resting place of Brian Boru for one night after the Battle of Clontarf while he was been brought to Armagh to be buried. Cromwell's soldiers rested there for one night, while going to Drogheda. On their return journey they rested again for a night and then they burned the Round Tower. It is said that the present round Tower was built in its place.
    Bridie Harford
    Walshestown, Co. Dublin