School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. From the earliest times the Irish had great honour for the "Dead". They kept certain places sacred to their dead these places are called graveyards.
    The principal pagan burial grounds in Ireland long ago were Howth, Dowth, Newgrange and Brugh-ne Boinne.
    But, when St Patrick brought the "Faith" to ireland there were christian graveyards so that the most of our graveyards to day are of Christian origin.
    We are speaking to day of the Graveyards in our won locality. There are four graveyards in the locality they are Balscadden in the townland of Balscadden Balrothery in the townland of Balrothery, Balbriggan in the townland of Balbriggan and Hollywood in the townland of Damastown.
    Balrothery church is the oldest church in the district. In 1014 after the Battle of Clontarf
    Aloysius Maguire