School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Queen Elizabeth. They had their own wheaten bread made from the corn. They ground the corn with a quern or hand-mill. Water mills were also used in them times. Coffee or tea was not used.
    In those times, there was no sugar, but honey was used, so that bees had to be kept everywhere. For drink they had, plain water, milk, ale, and a sweet sort of liquor called mead. Wine was brought from the continent. The products of hides, and wool were exchanged for the wine. They ate fish also especially those who lived by the sea.
    They hunted much, for food and also to rid the country from wild animals. Ireland was covered with forests then. They used roast the flesh of the wild animals.
    They ate their food off wooden plates called "platters" and drank out off wooden cups.
    1. products