School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    where the smith works. And the tools the smith used is a hammer, a chisel and the anvil. The anvil is used for putting the iron on.
    The smiths work is shoeing the horses and mending ploughs and gates and shoeing the wheels of carts.
    There is a local belief regard to the forge water which the iron is cooled. If the smith drinks the water he feels himself made fresh. But it is that there is iron in all water.
    In shoeing a horse the smith takes a piece of iron and puts it into the fire and beats it into a shoe. He takes the foot and pears the hoof then he places the shoe on the horses hoof and then he nails the shoe on and that is the work of shoeing.
    Jane Folan
    Balbriggan, Co. Dublin