School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they sing and dance and say rimes and they get money. The rhyme they sometimes say is :- "Here comes me, little devil out"
    "With the tail of my shirt hanging out, too big for one, too small for two, What the devil shall I do".
    The people of Ireland known St Brigid as patrol St of Ireland and sometimes she is called the daughter of Erin. And it was St Brigid that started the first convent in Ireland and she was the first num ever in Ireland. There is a custom on St Brigids eve the people in the North and West of Ireland make crosses out of straw and rushes the put holy water on them and the put one in the kitchen in the rooms and in the outside sheds because they are supposed ot keep away sickenss during the year. This custom is not observed here.
    May Day feast is kept in our locality on the first
    Joseph Casey