School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    he is year old he is called a colt, then he is trained by our local horse-trainer to cart plough to mow to reap. First he is trained to his harness and he must learn to go quickly and slowly whatever his master wishes he must not kick bite or have any will of his won there is a name given to the horse generally Jack Jimmy or Paddy. There are race horses also which are trained to hunt jump and to carry a jockey on his back.
    (Only) only two miles away from us was bred and trained the famous racehorse Reynoldstown who won the Grand National two years in succession he was bred by Mr. Richard Ball Reynoldstown House Naul County Dublin. Next are the sheep, the farmer rears sheep for the market from them he gets wool of which caps stockings gloves are made. In spring the sheeps have their little lambs which are reared for the Easter market. In the yeaning time they must be watched carefully, when they (their, they are) have their lambs they are fed with turnips and oats to keep up the supply of milk to rear thelambs, sheep are quiet and need not be tied.
    Kevin White
    Dermotstown, Co. Dublin