Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children love to gather round the fire on winter nights and listen to old stories from the old people. And what wonderful stories these are. Stories of giants of ghosts of magic mirror's of enchanted animals of Dungeons and of warriors.
    Here is an old story I heard from my father. On time there was a king who had an apple tree. And on the tree were three golden apples. When the apples were ripe an golden bird came one night and took one of the apples. The king became very angry. He ordered the gardener to keep watch. The gardener set his eldest son to watch. And at midnight the golden bird came and took the second golden apple. The man shot and and shot a
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Janey Tolan