Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every parish and townland is some connection with fairies and ghosts. These stories are handed down from time to time and from generation to generation. This is how they are told and so live from time.
    In my district there are strange stories told. There is a very high hill situated south=west of the school. There are three moats or mounds one side of the hill.
    It is supposed that when the Milesians came to Ireland they made battle with the Tuata De Danain there. When they were defeated they turned themselves by magical power into fairies. They then went and lived under these "mounds".
    Some of the inhabitants tell that they have seen some of the fairies
    Bridie Harford