School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside a farmhouse surrounded by trees about fifty yards from the road, it is a wooden structure apart from the bottom which is built with brick and clay a food from the ground and is round. Shapen the roof which is round is wooden also and has tow round holes cut in the wood as windows and is still in a perfect state of preservation.
    A small village two and a half miles south of our school is Hedgestown, this village which got its name from the hedge schools has no remains except in a remote glen far from the road there are the baths of clay walls now green with grass - in this school the ragged pupils were taught - it is said to have been found by the Protestant Soliders and wrecked dispite their hidden efforts.
    The hedge schools lasted in Ireland until the Penal Laws were over and emancipation act was passed in 1829 when they fell to ruins as they were of no use any more, there were plenty of Catholic schools now with teachers although the hedge schools are gone their ruins remind us of the dark Penal Days.
        1. buildings
    Kevin Whyte