School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Bog-River" because it flows through a hundread acres of Bog land this river rises in Hynestown Naul a flows east through fertile land then the bog then it turns North East at the Bridge of the bog then through the Matt land farm and on to Whiteheart, and flows into the land in Balbriggan.
    In the lower part of the Bog knows as the "wild Bog" in the river at certain times in summer a monstrous fish comes up out and of the water this fish is a silvery colour he rests on the bank in summer. If any one comes in sight he dives into the water. Many anglers have tried to catch him but of no avail he is very large, and has a round body large wings and tail.
    Many years ago a man was walking down the Dermotstown road at a place called the two turns because of the two turns in the road together at that plase.
    Joseph Casey
    Dermotstown, Co. Dublin