Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We know that the eighteent century was the darkest period of our Irish history. During that time the Irish people especially the Irish Catholics suffered much. They suffered fromt he terribal penal laws. There preists could not say Mass in their little churches no Catholic boy or girl could be educated unless their parents could send them secretly abroad. Then another great source of trouble and suffereing to the people were the Land Laws. The trouble brought around by these laws were called the agrarian troubles.
    Landlordism. During that period that word has been heard and often the word landlord was spoken of with hatred. Yet it often happened
    Janey Tolan
    Os cionn 13