School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. The name of my townland is Kilclooney. It is in the Parish of Clonea. There are thirteen houses in the townland now. There are ruins of one old mud cabin there. Kilclooney means the Church of the Lonely Place.
    Many of the old people are dead. There are two old people living, who are over seventy years, Mrs Hassett, Scart and Patrick Hasset, Kilclooney.
    The land is not very good. There are a lot of bogs and hillocks in the townland. There is one wood. Two small rivers called the Uisce Solas and Sruthán Gabhár flows through Kilclooney.
    There are two large lakes on the Comeragh Mountains west of the townland Comsingaun and Crotty's Lake. The lake is so called because a highway man named Crotty lived in the cave beside the lake. Stól an Crótháig is a huge rock used by Crotty as a look out for is enemy.
    The Clodiagh river rises in "Com Duala" a mountain tarn 5 acres in extent. This is a long winding river. A path runs bedise
    Boola, Co. Waterford
    Brigid Flynn