Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six lioses in my District three on Thomas Walshes farm in Shanakill two on Maurice Powers farm in Boola and one in the wood There is one rath in the District on Quinlan's farm in Boola.
    One of these lioses is on the side of a path leading through the fields to the village of Rathgormack People of the district say that this lios is haunted by fairies There is a large square flat stone on the side of this lios and gold is supposed to be hidden under it. Long ago when the people would be coming from rambling they would hear the fairies singing and dancing in the lios.
    The is a lios on Butler's in Kilclooney. My grandmother told me this story about the lios. A woman was walking through the fields in which this lios is situated. A man dressed in a white sheet stood outside the lios to frighten her While he was standing there he heard the music and singing in the lios. He was so frightened at the fairy music he could hardly
    Brigid Flynn
    Boola, Co. Waterford