Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one Holy Well in the Parish of Clonea. It is called "Tobar Cuan is Brogán" because it is dedicated to these Saints. The people celebrate their Feast on the 8th of July each year.
    It is said that a lot of people were cured at this Well long ago old people say that two trout may be seen in the well at certain times of the year.
    This story is told by the old people. A woman who came to the well for water took the fish out of the well in the bucket. She brought them home She put them into a pot to boil. She could not boil them and she had to bring them back again to the well. People of the Parish formed a Committee and collected money and a Statue of the Blessed Virgin was erected near the well in 1932. Pilgrims pray at the statue and make the Rounds"
    Nicholas Butler
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford