School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. Many different kinds of bread were eaten by people long ago- Wheaten bread oat meal bread Potatoe (sic) bake and white bread. A Quern or hand mill was used long ago for grinding the wheat.
    The oat-meal cake was made this way. Bread soda salt and sugar were mixed with the oat-meal. Then a cup of flour was added. And all were mixed into a dough with sour milk. Then it was rolled out very thinly and baked on a griddle.
    The Griddle was a large iron pan without sides. It was put on a Tripod- an iron stand with three legs. The "Griosaigh" was put under the stand to bake the cake. When it was baked on one side the cake was turned and baked on the other side.
    Bread is now baked in an oven-pot with fire over and under or in an oven built into the wall called a "Farmers Oven."
    1. products
    Nicholas Butler