School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. The townland in which I live is Kilclooney There are eight farm houses and four cottages in this townland. It is in the Parish of Clonea.
    There are two lioses in it, one on Mr Shanahans farm and another on Mr Butlers farm. It is said that the Danes lived in these lioses long ago. There are two old people over 70 years in the townland. Many of the young people have gone away to foreign Countries
    The crips which was raised are oats wheat barley potatoes turnips and mangolds. There are ruins of mud Cabins on the old road. There are two Lakes in the Comeragh mountains Comsingawn and crottys Lake. A highway man named Fitzgearld lives under a large rock on Kilclooney. He is known as the "Rock Man". He sleeps on a bed of straw under the rock and he must creep in when going to bed. He lives on yellow meal stirabout, milk
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford
    Nicholas Butler