School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. There were many kinds of trades in my district long ago. The people used to make their own candles, baskets and soap. Baskets were made from rushes and sallies. The townspeople used to sell the baskets through the town. They made the candles from tallow got from goats. They plaited cotton thread and made wicks. The people bought no clothes. They had their own sheep and spun the wool and made cloth.
    The smith made gates and pikes. He made wire nails and sold them.
    Thomas Hunt and Paddy Byrnes were two good thatchers in my district. They thatched the houses with straw and heather.
    Seamus Daly
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford