School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. The appearance of the Sun Moon and Stars in the Heavens show signs of good or bad weather.

THE SUN - when the sky is very red in the East at sun rise and when this redness spreads in the sky this is a sign of wet stormy weather.

THE MOON - when there is a circle round the moon, or the moon lies on its back these are signs of wet weather. A clear bright moon is a sign of fine weather.

THE STARS - when the stars are bright and glittering and the sky is clear at night cold frosty weather may be expected.

THE SKY - a red sky in the West at Sunset is a sign of fine warm weather. A redness spreading through the sky is a sign of an approaching storm. Dark heavy clouds show rain and white fleecy clouds show good weather.

THE MOUNTAIN - when the mountain appears very near and the cliffs appear very black, wet weather
    Languages