School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. The names of the wild animals in my District are Foxes, Hares, Rabbits, Squirrels, and Weasles.
    The sly Fox does a lot of damage in these Districts. He steals hens, chickens, ducklings, goslings, and young turkeys. He visits the farmyard during the night. Even in broad daylight he sometimes steals fowl from the fields near the farm yard. He has been known to carry off the mother turkey. He lives in a den on the mountain side and here he rears his young cubs. Farmers poison the Fox and sometimes they shoot him or catch him in traps.
    Hares are very scarce in this district at present. He is a big animal and has a cleft upper lip. He runs very fast. Hares are quiet harmless little animals. They make their homes in furze. The home of a hare is called a "form". They eat grass.
    Rabbits - these animals do much damage to crops in these parts. They eat the young chops oats, wheat, cabbage, and carrots. They lives in burrows in the ditches on the hillsides. Thousands of them were trapped or caught in nets in these districts last Autumn, but they are still as plentiful as ever.
    The Squirrel is a brown animal with
    Seamus Daly