Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many travelling travelling the roads now. Tom the Bankers, Paddy the Tea, Jack the Hopper, Bill Foy, Hairy Paddy and Foxy Pattie, these are the names of them who used to pass through this district long ago.
    Hairy Paddy was from Campile, Co. Wexford. He used to have two asses. These used to carry the bags of food and clothing. Paddy the Tea was from the Nire. He ws so called because he always asked for a cup of tea when he came to a house.
    'Ginger' is another traveller who often calls to the district. He is so called because he had reddish colour hair when he was young. He is a very old man and his hair is grey and unmempt. His clothes are always in tatters. He is always speaking loudly as he travels along the road.
      1. people by social grouping
    Seamus Daly