School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. Long ago the people eat only three meals during the day. Breakfast dinner and supper were the three meals which they eat.They eat potatoes, salt and sour milk for breakfast.
    The people eat potatoes for every meal. They did not eat a lot of meat except on Christmas Day and Easter Sunday. Tea without milk was drank on Good Friday and bread was eaten without butter. On hard mornings men would have a lot of work done before the first meal.
    The products of the farm were used as food in this district long ago. Oatmeal was used to make porridge and bread. Flour was made from wheat grown on the farms. Barley was used to feed the pigs and mixed with flour to make Barley Bread. The people used their own butter. They killed pigs and salted the meat.
    1. products
    Seamus Daly