Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in the Comeragh Mountains a famous outlaw named Crotty. It was supposed that he had gold hidden in the mountain. This man was born outside Clonmel. He lived in a cave near Crotty's Lake.
    At night Crotty, who was always on horse-back, travelled around the country in search of adventures and took from the rich all the gold he could get and shared it with the poor. It was said that he had an amount of gold hidden in the Comeragh Mountains.
    On the day of his execution he said if any man from Comeragh would come to him he would tell him where the gold was hidden. It was said that the gold was under a large stone with a horse-shoe cut on it. This stone is said to be ten spade lengths from Crotty's Lake.
    Seamus Daly
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford