Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. The Potatoe Crop
    Potatoes are grown every year on our farm. We grow about quarter of an acre. We set them about the first or second (or) week in March. They are set in the stubble field. The ground is ploughed a month before hand. When the time comes the ground is harrowed three times. Then it is crossploughed and rolled and harrowed again. The drills are now opened by a plough and some farmyard manure is spread in the furrows.
    The seed potatoes are cut in halves, then they are laid in the furrows about a foot apart. The neighbours help each other to set them. The drills are then closed. After about a month they are chainharrowed. At the end of May they are scuffled a few times. The are ripe about 20th Sept. And many helping neighbours are engaged in picking them.
    There are many different kinds of potatoes, Golden Wonders, Duke of Yorks, Champions, Leinster Wonders, Kers Pink etc.
    Beatrice Walsh
    Monminane, Co. Waterford