School: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. The houses occupied by agricultural workers fifty years ago were built with clay walls and tatched roofs. These houses were not very large. There were only two rooms and a kitchen with only one small window in each room. The wooden rafters supporting the tatch were got locally. There were three houses of this kind on my fathers farm.
  2. Old Houses
    In former times there were more thatched cabins in the district than there are slated or tiled cottages now. In those times people built the walls of their houses with clay mixed with water until formed into a thick paste or mortar, and laid it on layer over layer, a certain amount of time being allowed for each layer to dry and harden before putting on the next hence the name “Mud Wall Cabins”.
    The material used for roofing or thatching varied according (ac) to the locality
        1. buildings