School: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Herbs
    Hemlock is a very poisonous weed, it grows mostly on river banks or wet places. Many cattle have been poisoned by it, as they often eat it (by) accidently, it has a green leaf like a carrot and a root shaped like a parsnip. The root of a fern contains deadly poison especially when it is dried by sunshine. Dogroots in a field are a sign it is a very rich field. Chickenweed is very harmful in gardens and fields because it spreads rapidly all over the drills and chokes the plants.
  2. Herbs
    The “Dandelion” is the most harmful weed on our farm. It is harmful because it spreads and it is hard to get rid of it.
    The “nettle” is a herb which grows in good land. It is boiled in the month of May and used in the same way as cabbage.
    “Fotrom” is a weed that grows on our farm
    Alice Hassett