Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

The finding of a horse shoe is said to bring a person luck . . .

The finding of a horse shoe is said to bring a person luck for the day, whilst the breaking of a mirror is said to be followed by seven years of bad luck (If this were true there are some people who may be tempted to deliberately)
    It was also considered unlucky to cut ones hair or get shaved on a Monday or walk underneath a ladder any day of the week. (A) and there are many people both i town and country at the present day who will not light a third person’s pipe or cigarette with the same match.
    Thomas Walsh
    Ní fios
    55
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monminane, Co. Waterford

In olden times there was a stream between two farmers places.

In olden times there was a stream between two farmers places. One farmer had piseoga and he had a cow’s spancle. He used to draw it with the stream and say in Irish “ The luck of this village on my well”. All the luck would go to the man who was working the piseoga and the other farmer had no luck.