School: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Food in Olden Times
    People ate only three meals, breakfast was at seven, dinner was at twelve and supper was at seven. They worked very hard before breakfast. The menu for the day was Breakfast: oatmeal porridge and skimmed milk, Dinner: potatoes and vegetables home cured bacon, or corned beef (it being the custom to kill a cow) and skimmed milk. For supper porridge and skimmed milk were eaten. In winter potatoes were eaten instead of porridge. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Skimmed milk was drunk. The table was in the kitchen. Oatmeal bread was eaten. Salt meat and fish were eaten. They did not eat late at night. Tin vessels were used.
    1. products
    Agnes Kirby