School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. About fifty years ago when a branch of the Land League was first founded in the parish of Clonea there were some exciting scenes between the farmers and the forces of the crown. As public meetings of the farmers were banned they had to hold their meetings in secret. This was no easy matter as at that time there was a barracks in Clonea in which was posted a strong force of R.I.C men fully armed and continually on the look out for such meetings. This force was further aided by a still larger one in [?] on one side where the district Inspector himself resided and by another force stationed at Rathgormac where a temporary barracks was hurriedly erected there been no barrack there previously. After the eviction of two families named Power from thier farms at Monmenane there houses which adjoined each other were also turned into temporary barracks and in which were stationed a company of soldiers ready to be
    Thomas Walsh
    Unknown